Australia Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy- Australia

ORC International (ABN 39 126 100 276) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  ORC International also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here the relevant links

This Privacy Policy for ORC International lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out below how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does ORC International collect and hold?
The information ORC International collects could include contact details, research status and research data (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address,  date of birth, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc.). When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym/alias to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, household income and marital status. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does ORC International collect and hold your personal information?
ORC International will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as sample providers (organisations that provide lists of potential candidates for the research) and health providers. We will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from websites and other directly related companies, e.g. LinkedIn.

What are the purposes for which ORC International uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.  If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact

Who will ORC International disclose your personal information to?
We will only disclose personally identifiable information if you give consent – and that information may not be aggregated.  If you don’t give consent then such information will only be reported in an aggregated (de-identified/anonymous) form.  We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research data may be hosted and stored with our parent company on servers located in the U.S.  Also, we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Level 8, 171 La Trobe Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: +61 3 9935 5700
Or email:

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

ORC International’s Website
When visiting ORC International’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). ORC International’s website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
ORC International will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information
ORC International will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from our website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on ORC International in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  ORC International may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.